Title
RECOGNIZING & COMMENDING
Sponsored by Council President Donald M. Payne, Jr.
1. Sister Shelly McGhee, Coordinator, Briana Amaker, Miya Ward, Sha-Dee Reeves
and Chastity Kingsberry for their outstanding community work
2. Caribbean American Heritage Month
3. United Ngwa Women Association U.S.A., Inc.
4. Kyle Abercrombie
5. First Lady B. Helena Monk-Blackwell
Sponsored by Vice President Anibal Ramos, Jr.
6. Guayanilla, Puerto Rico Baseball Team
7. Reverend Andrea Fontanella, Reverend Giuseppe Ruggiero, Reverend Salvatore
D'Antuono and Mr. Domenico Romano
8. Elizabeth Rappleyea, Best of the Best Achievement Award and Kristin Towkanik,
Best of the Best Citizenship Award of Science High School
Sponsored by Council Member Augusto Amador
9. Manischewitz Company
10. Best of the Best for students at Oliver Street School, East Side High School,
Wilson Avenue School, Lafayette Street School, Ironbound Catholic Academy,
Hawkins Street School and South Street School
11. Samantha Oliveira of Wilson Avenue School, Josie Barbosa of Lafayette Street
School and Elijaeh Campbell for the "Achievement Award"
12. Samuel Ferreira DeAndrade Pereira of Ann Street School, Nicole Gutierrez of
Lafayette Street School, Robert Gilmore of Hawkins Street School and Kevin Ales
of Wilson Avenue School for the "Citizenship Award"
13. Larissa Moras
14. Malgorzata Tchorzewska
15. Kiara Ochoa
16. Yago Fernandez
17. Emma Berdecia
Sponsored by Council Member Ras J. Baraka
18. Jordan Family Reunion
19. Joanett Hinnant
Sponsored by Council Member Mildred C. Crump
20. Eleanor Orr, Newark Public Schools
21. Grandmaster William W. Wilson
22. Jacqueline Mills, teacher, Lincoln Street School
23. Bobby Jones, Singer
24. Johnny B. Blash
25. Teachers retiring from the Newark Public Schools System on June 22, 2011
Sponsored by Council Member Luis A. Quintana
26. Charles Bryant on your graduation
27. Blanca Gonzalez happy birthday
28. Jorge & Astrid Alvarez, "Couple of the Year Award 2011"
29. Honorable Joe Roman Abreu, Mayor of San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico as well as
a musician and travador
30. Roberto Silva, "The Best Folkloric Musician of Puerto Rico"
31. Theodosia Clark, Master Teacher, Office of Early Childhood, 25 years and
Natalie Stillitano, Master Teacher, Office of Early Childhood, 27 years
Sponsored by Council Member Ronald C. Rice
32. James Montemurro, Principal, Lincoln Street School
33. Students at 13th Avenue School Awards Day Program
Sponsored by Council Member Darrin S. Sharif
34. Athletic Director, Coaching Staff and the Girls Track Team of Newark
Technology High School
35. Ms. Jean Leone
36. Brynae Riggins for dance, Asha Moore for vocals and Crystal Clarke for acting
as winners of the Star Ledger's Annual Scholarships for the Performing Arts
37. Ms. Salvacion Sandig