File #: 24-0145    Version: 1 Name: Businesses & Occupations - Smoke Shops
[…] c)                     No person shall sell or offer for sale tobacco, electronic smoking devices, and/or products used to deliver nicotine including, but not limited to, an electronic cigarette, cigar, cigarillo, pipe, and/or cartridges to any persons under the age of 21 years.

d)                     Establishments shall not be permitted to sell flavored electronic vapor devices.

 

e)                     Pursuant to N.J.A.C. 8:6, all acts of smoking in an indoor public place is strictly prohibited.

 

f)                     Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:40A-4.1, all licensed Smoke Shops (merchants) must post the required signage within the establishment, in a visible area with the following verbiage:

 

“A PERSON WHO SELLS OR OFFERS A TOBACCO PRODUCT TO A PERSON UNDER 21 YEARS OF AGE SHALL PAY A PENALTY OF UP TO $1,000 AND MAY BE SUBJECT TO A LICENSE SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION. PROOF OF AGE MAY BE REQUIRED FOR PURCHASE.”

 

g)                     No owner, operator, and/or attendant shall engage in the selling of Cannabis in any form without obtaining the required state and municipal licensing.