Title
RECOGNIZING & COMMENDING
Sponsored by President Mildred C. Crump
1. Individuals of Junior Entrepreneurs Club Training Program, Inc., Awards Dinner
2. Chireh Alhaji Ibrahim Adams, Chief of Aworokum, Ashanti Region, Ghana, West Africa and the Bisa Busango of New Jersey/USA Dance
3. Gladys Henderson, 102nd Birthday Celebration
4. Lenora L. Morton, 111th Birthday Celebration
5. Sister Lenora L. Morton, 112th Birthday Celebration
6. Individuals who graduated from the Newark Museum Explorers
7. Brother William Bey and Sister Seraphim Bey, 70th Wedding Anniversary
8. The Flamingos and Aquarians Drill Teams
9. Dr. Amatullah Saafir, Anesthesiologist, St. Michael’s Medical Center
10. Cornel Richardson, “Honorary Mayor For a Day,” Bertha Becote, “Honorary Council President For a Day,” Leroy Mack, “Honorary Public Safety Director For a Day” and Raymond Hopkins, “Honorary Fire Chief For a Day”, winners of the 27th Annual Senior Fashion Show Cultural Extravaganza
11. Mr. Omari Frazier, Dr. Omar Bey, Mr. Samuel C. Arnold, Mr. Ramon E. Rivera, Esq., Mr. Tekeste (Cass) Ghebrenicael, Mr. Richard H. Clark, Mr. Thomas P. Giblin and Mr. Robert D. Jackson celebrated for “Outstanding Community Service” at the Judge Ted Stephens Annual Father’s Day Luncheon
12. Richard E. Sanders, Retirement Celebration
Sponsored by Council Member Augusto Amador
13. The “Best of the Best” for East Side High School for the school year 2015-2016
14. Nathan B. Santos for receiving the “Citizenship Award” for East Side High School during the 2015-2016 school year
15. Samantha Cabrera for receiving the “Achievement Award” for East Side High School
16. Angela Rodrigues Costa for receiving the “Achievement Award” and Ariana Marie Reverendo Dias for receiving the “Citizenship Award” for Ironbound Catholic Academy during the school year 2015-2016
17. Leila Delaney for receiving the “Achievement Award” for Oliver Street School during the school year 2015-2016
18. Mandy Rodrigues for receiving the “Citizenship Award” for Oliver Street School for the school year 2015-2016
19. The “Best of the Best” for Oliver Street School for the school year 2015-2016
20. The “Best of the Best” for Lafayette Street School for the school year 2015-2016
21. The “Best of the Best” for Wilson Avenue School for the school year 2015-2016
22. The “Best of the Best” for Hawkins Street School for the school year 2015-2016
23. The “Best of the Best” for Ann Street School for the school year 2015-2016
24. The “Best of the Best” for South Street School for the school year 2015-2016
25. Karen George-Gray, Principal, South Street School
26. Nidia Alvernaz, Teacher, South Street School
27. Antonio Seabra, 2016 Portuguese Man of the Year, City of Newark, New Jersey, County of Essex
28. Ashley Correia for receiving the “Citizenship Award” for Wilson Avenue School
29. Gabriella Dasilva for receiving the “Achievement Award” for Wilson Avenue School
30. Jessica Castillo for receiving the “Citizenship Award” for Hawkins Street School
31. Julissa Burguan for receiving the “Achievement Award” for Hawkins Street School
32. Armando Apolinario for receiving the “Achievement Award” for Lafayette Street School
33. Sergio Almeida for receiving the “Citizenship Award” for Lafayette Street School
34. The “Best of the Best” for Ironbound Catholic Academy for school year 2015-2016
Sponsored by Council Member Carlos M. Gonzalez
35. Students of North Star Academy, “2016 Moving On Up Graduation” from kindergarten
36. Individuals during the 50th Independence Celebration of the Republic of Guyana
Sponsored by Council Member John Sharpe James
37. Akin Awofolaju, Ph.D., Development Educator, Certified Strategy Planner and Strategic Thinking Expert
38. Ooni Adeyeye Enitan Babatunde Ogunwuai, Ojaja II, The Ooni of Ile-Ife
39. Ms. Susie M. McGhee, District Leader
40. Reverend Dr. Raymond Fawole
41. Individuals for their community service (South Ward)
42. Reverend Dr. George A. Blackwell, III, Good Neighbor Baptist Church 21st Pastoral Anniversary
Sponsored by Council Member Gayle Chaneyfield Jenkins
43. Individuals during the Gospel Music Fest Kick-Off
44. Ibtihaj Muhammad, 2016 Olympic Fencing Qualifier
Sponsored by Council Member Joseph A. McCallum, Jr.
45. West Side High School Boys Basketball Team and their Coaches for winning the 2015-2016 NJSIAA State Boys Basketball Group II Championship, 2015-2016 NJSIAA Boys Basketball North II Group II Sectional Championship and 2015-2016 Super Essex Conference Liberty Division Champions and ranked 18th in the State of New Jersey
Sponsored by Council Member Eddie Osborne
46. Thirteenth Avenue Elementary School, “Annual Father’s Day Breakfast”
Sponsored by Council Member Luis A. Quintana
47. Officer Javier Rivera, Retirement Celebration after 25 years of service with the Newark Police Department
48. Individuals during the Father’s Day Celebration at Centro Social Loja of New Jersey
49. Enrique Lomba and Irving Linares during the Father’s Day Celebration at Centro Social Loja of New Jersey
50. Tony Reed, “Teacher of the Year” at Miller Street School
51. Individuals during the “Dominican Pride Day Celebration”
Sponsored by Council Member Anibal Ramos, Jr.
52. The “Top 10” students of the 8th grade graduating class of Luis Munoz Marin School
53. The “Top 10” students of the 12th grade graduating class of Barringer Academy of the Arts and Humanities School
54. The “Top 10” students of the 12th grade graduating class of Barringer Academy of S.T.E.A.M. School
55. The “Top 10” students of the 4th grade graduating class of Branch Brook School
56. The “Top 10” students of the 8th grade graduating class of Dr. E. Alma Flagg School
57. The “Top 10” students of the 8th grade graduating class of Robert Treat Academy
58. Individuals during the “19th Festival Del Mapeye”
59. Individuals during the “19th Festival Del Mapeye” (2nd Group).