File #: 17-1213    Version: 1 Name:
[…] body

 

WHEREAS, in accordance with N.J.S.A. 40:61-1, the City may, acquire, lay out, improve, embellish and maintain, lands by gift, purchase, devise, or condemnation, any lands suitable for public parks, squares, open spaces, playgrounds, beaches, waterfronts and places for public resort and recreation; and

 

WHEREAS, in accordance with N.J.S.A. 40A:12-5(a)(1) “any municipality, by ordinance, may provide for the acquisition of any real property, capital improvement, or personal property: (1) by purchase, gift, devise, lease, exchange, or condemnation;” and