Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 22-0990    Version: 1 Name: Ordinance 32:2-9 Sewer Connection Fee
Type: Ordinance Status: Adopted
File created: 7/12/2022 In control: Water Sewer Utility
On agenda: 8/16/2022 Final action: 9/8/2022
Title: AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF NEWARK REPEALING AND REPLACING TITLE 32 SEWERS AND SEWAGE DISPOSAL, CHAPTER 32:2-9 SEWER CONNECTION FEE, TO THE REVISED GENERAL ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF NEWARK, NEW JERSEY 2000, AS AMENDED AND SUPPLEMENTED.
Sponsors: Council of the Whole
Title
AN ORDINANCE OF THE CITY OF NEWARK REPEALING AND REPLACING TITLE 32 SEWERS AND SEWAGE DISPOSAL, CHAPTER 32:2-9 SEWER CONNECTION FEE, TO THE REVISED GENERAL ORDINANCES OF THE CITY OF NEWARK, NEW JERSEY 2000, AS AMENDED AND SUPPLEMENTED.
body

WHEREAS, NW Financial Group, LLC ("NW Financial") has recommended that the City of Newark amend Chapter 32 of the City of Newark Ordinance entitled Charges: Sewer Connection Fee to modify the sewer connection fee; and

WHEREAS, NW Financial has performed a study of the Capital costs and interests on debt service together with the number of equivalent users pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40A:26A-11.2, which requires an annual study of capital costs and interest on debt service, and based on such study has recommended a sewer connection fee as detailed below; and

WHEREAS, the sewer connection fee is authorized by N.J.S.A. ? 40A:26A-11 (2013) entitled Municipalities and Counties: Sewer Connection Fee.

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF NEWARK, NEW JERSEY, THAT:

Deletion indicated by strikethrough; Addition indicated by bold and underline

Chapter 32:2-9 Sewer Connection Fee, of the Revised General Ordinances of the City of Newark, New Jersey 2000 as amended and supplemented, is repealing and replacing as follows:

Section 1, Title XXXII SEWERS AND SEWAGE,

a. The sewer connection fee shall be assessed based upon the size of the domestic use water meter. If an active, previously installed sewer connection is replaced by a connection of larger size and the water meter size is also increased, a sewer connection fee is charged only for the accompanying increase in water meter size by subtracting the connection fee for the size of the previously installed water meter from the connection fee for the size of the new, larger water meter. In accordance with N.J.S.A. 40:14B-22.3, connection fees for public housing authorities and non-profit organizations building affordable ...

Click here for full text